Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis, also known as Rosemary is an evergreen woody shrub with an aromatic, needle-like leaves and gray, scaly bark. The leaves resemble needles with a pungent fragrance that is somewhat reminiscent of the pine. Rosmarinus Officinalis was originally from the Mediterranean region where it grows in dry, sandy or rocky soils with a climate characterized by warm summers and mild, dry winters.
There are many uses for the Rosemary that other herbs lacks of. When planted along the path to a front door, Rosemary releases its fresh and clean scent when brushed against by the wind. It can easily take on the constant breezes as well as the lack of care. The leaves of the Rosemary can used for potpourris, soaps, deterrent against moths as well as flavoring in cooking. Rosemary flowers are very attractive to honeybees and a fine honey can be made from it. Furthermore, it has a long-lived reputation for improving memory when consumed regularly. Some studies claim that the Carnosic Acid found in it may shield the brain from free radicals, thus, lowering the risk of strokes and neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease, Dementia and Lou Gehrig’s disease.
While Rosemary contain a wide range of health-supporting polyphenols such as Carnosol, Carnosic Acid, and Rosmarinic Acid, the main interest for it in the skin care and cosmetic industry has been in the Triterpene called Ursolic Acid. Triterpene is a type of plant compounds that includes the Gypenosides found in Gynostemma Pentaphyllum and the Ginsenosides from ginseng. It is produced by plants as part of their self-defense mechanism. Therefore, it tends to concentrate in parts that are frequently in direct contact with the external environment, which in this case, the leaves.
The oil extracted from its leaves has properties that are able to kill off bacteria, fungi and viruses on the skin, hence making it ideal to treat minor wounds and burns, as well as skin that are affected by dermatitis and acne. In addition, it helps to stimulate skin cell renewal and infuse moisture into the skin.